Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Are Lego connector pegs allowed in FTC?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Are Lego connector pegs allowed in FTC?

    Are LEGO Pin Connectors like Part 2780 & Part 6558 allowed on FTC robots?

  • #2
    Yes.

    Section 7.3 Robot Rules includes rule <RM02> Commercial Off-The-Shelf Parts, in FTC Game Manual Part 1:
    https://www.firstinspires.org/sites/...nal-events.pdf

    Not that long ago (to some!) the FTC robot controller was the LEGO Mindstorms. The Pitsco FTC Kit included adapters to join Tetrix parts with LEGO Technic Beams -- using the LEGO Pins you are asking about.

    Comment

    Working...
    X