Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

End Game - Answer Thread

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • End Game - Answer Thread

    Answers to questions posted pertaining to End Game.
    Last edited by Administrator; 09-22-2016, 11:07 AM.

  • #2
    <GS2> Particle Scoring Eligibility & Game Manual Part 1 Section 5.3.1

    Section 5.3.1 of the Game Manual Part 1 asks teams to reflect on their Robot's design and the question: “If everybody did this, would the game play be impossible? If the answer to the question is yes, the design component is probably not allowed."

    VELOCITY VORTEX is played with Particles that are Scored in goals and recycled back to the Playing Field for continuous game play. The Game Design Committee's intent is for open recycling, where Scored Particles return to random locations on the Playing Field Floor so that both Robots on an Alliance have an equal opportunity to access, Control, or Possess their Alliance's Scored Particles. A closed recycling game strategy that denies a reasonable opportunity for an Alliance Partner Robot to access, Control, or Possess a Scored Particle is not in the spirit of the FIRST Tech Challenge and is not allowed. Game play with closed recycling of Particles would be impossible and unfair to Alliance Partners. Therefore, Robot designs and/or game strategies that deny their Alliance Partner equal access to Scored Particles, is considered to be a violation of rule <GS2>.

    Comment


    • #3
      Section 1.5.4 1c - End Game: Cap Ball On the Center Vortex Base

      Originally posted by FTC5501
      In the End Game, a Robot can lift the Cap Ball off of the Playing Field Floor for points. According to the definition of the Playing Field Floor, "The surface of the tiles that make up the base of the playing field," rolling the ball onto the corner vortex would count as being lifted to the low height.

      Question:
      Does placing the Cap Ball or leaving the Cap Ball on the base of the Center Vortex count as low height as well since the base of the Center Vortex is not a tile?

      Answer: Great question! A Cap Ball On the Center Vortex Base does not earn Cap Ball Low Height points.

      Confirmation: A Cap Ball that is On the Corner Vortex and is not in contact with the Playing Field Floor qualifies for the End Game Low Height Scoring achievement.

      Comment


      • #4
        &lt;GS11&gt; - Cap Ball Interference

        Originally posted by FTC7655
        Rule <GS11> states: "The intent of this rule is to allow Robots to Score the Cap Ball without interference. A Robot interaction with an opposing Alliance Robot may be ruled at the referee’s discretion to be Inconsequential and Inadvertent and will not be Penalized."

        Question: Is this to be interpreted as only protecting robots in possession of the cap ball WHILST in the act of scoring? In other words, when a cap ball is knocked out of possession by a direct act of an opposing robot, are no penalties assessed if the affected robot was not actually in the act of scoring?

        Answer: During the End Game, a Robot Possessing a Cap Ball that is raised any height above the Playing Field Floor is in the process of Scoring the elevated Cap Ball achievement and is protected by rule <GS11>.

        Tip from the Game Design Committee: Robots using an elevated Cap Ball during the End Game to gain an advantage over their opponent, other than the Score value of the Cap Ball, is not allowed. Examples of inappropriate use of <GS11> protections are:

        Using a Cap Ball to intentionally:
        i) Block an opposing Alliance Robot (<G16>).
        ii) Block an opposing Alliance Robot that is attempting to access their Alliance's Corner Vortex​ (<GS14>).
        ii) Block an opposing Alliance Robot that is attempting to access their Alliance's Cap Ball or Particles (<GS10>).
        iv) Interfere with an opposing Alliance's Particles that have been launched/released with the intention of Scoring (<GS9>).

        Penalties should not be assessed against an opposing Alliance Robot when an inappropriate use of a rule <GS11> protection has been used against them (<G17>).

        Comment


        • #5
          &lt;GS11&gt; - Cap Ball Interference: Rotating the Center Vortex

          Originally posted by FTC8390
          Answer #3 in the Miscellaneous Game Questions thread says "Yes, Robots may purposefully Control the rotation of the Center Vortex, provided that no other rules are violated."

          Rule <GS11> says in part "During the End Game, Robots may not interfere with an opposing Alliance Robot that Possesses a lifted Cap Ball above the Playing Field Floor" and "The intent of this rule is to allow Robots to Score the Cap Ball without interference."

          Question 1: May a robot rotate the Center Vortex during the End Game to move it away from an opposing alliance's robot that is trying to score their Cap Ball on the Center Vortex, or to make it difficult for that robot to score the Cap Ball?

          Question 2: If a robot rotates the Center Vortex and causes the Center Vortex to hit the Cap Ball held by an opposing alliance's robot, is that action subject to <GS11> Cap Ball Interference penalties (even if the robot makes no contact with the Cap Ball or the opposing robot) or is that a legal defensive strategy?

          Answer 1: The action described violates rule <GS11> because it interferes with a Robot that is attempting to Score a Cap Ball.

          Answer 2: The action described violates rule <GS11> because it interferes with a Robot that is attempting to Score a Cap Ball.
          Last edited by Air Jordan; 10-03-2016, 07:47 PM. Reason: Changed both answers after further discussion by the Game Design Committee.

          Comment


          • #6
            The Game Design Committee Updated Post #5

            The Game Design Committee changed the answers in post #5 to correct a discrepancy in the Game Q&A Forum.

            We apologize for introducing a temporary inconsistency in the forum.

            Comment


            • #7
              Rotating the Center Vortex during the End Game.

              Originally posted by FTC9915
              Question: Is it legal to spin the center vortex while an opposing alliance robot is trying to dump Particles during end game? The opposing alliance robot is not lifting the cap ball in this scenario but trying to lift up an arm to dump the particles into the center vortex.

              Answer: Yes, provided that no other rule is violated. For example, rotating the Center Vortex so that it causes an opposing Alliance Robot to tip over violates rule <G16>.

              Comment


              • #8
                &lt;RG08&gt; Launching Game Scoring Elements - Cap Ball

                Originally posted by FTC5414
                Question: If a team chooses to launch the cap ball during end game to score it in the center vortex, is the top of the cap ball or the bottom of the cap ball the point that must remain under the 6ft limitation for launching game elements?

                Answer: Thank you for the terrific question! The lowest part of the Cap Ball must not exceed 6 ft. (1.83 m) above the Playing Field Floor.

                Comment


                • #9
                  &lt;GS11&gt; Cap Ball Inteference - Center Vortex Rotation Caused By Scoring a Cap Ball

                  Originally posted by FTC7350
                  Question: If a team releases the cap ball as it is being scored, but as a result of it's momentum when landing in the center, the center vortex moves and hits the opposing cap ball or opposing robot holding a cap ball, is it considered a violation of <GS11>?

                  Answer: A Robot attempting to Score a Cap Ball in the Center Vortex is playing offense, therefore, the action described does not violate rule <GS11>.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    &lt;GS11&gt; Cap Ball Interference - Playing Offense versus Playing Defense

                    Originally posted by FTC2818
                    In light of End Game #5 answer: "Answer 1: The action described violates rule <GS11> because it interferes with a Robot that is attempting to Score a Cap Ball."

                    I'm concerned about whether teams attempting to cap the center vortex will be penalized by movement of the vortex (by their own robot).

                    It's hard to conceive of a method of capping the Center Vortex, that is guaranteed NOT to move it.

                    Question 1: So, if two teams are both attempting to cap the Vortex, and the vortex is rotated in the process, how/will penalties be assessed?

                    To me, this brings up the eternal question of: Intent or Accident? "Was the vortex movement intentional or accidental " (regardless of the consequence to the opponent). This can be impossible for the refs to know.

                    Question 2: So... are teams generally excluded from getting a <GS11> penalty if they are also in possession of a Cap Ball in end game, because that automatically puts them in potential capping mode? Or will refs be put in the position of having to decide intent?

                    Thanks.

                    Answer 1: Robots attempting to Score a Cap Ball in the Center Vortex are playing offense and are not subject to rule <GS11> constraints/Penalties.

                    Answer 2: The referee will make the determination if a Robot is attempting to Score their Alliance's Cap Ball (i.e. playing offense) or interfering with an opposing Alliance Robot that is attempting to Score a Cap Ball (i.e. playing defense). In general, Robots playing offense will not receive a <GS11> Penalty.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      &lt;G14&gt; Robots Grasping Game Elements &amp; &lt;G15&gt; Destruction, Damage . . . - Center Vortex

                      Originally posted by FTC3805
                      Scenario: A robot scores the cap ball in the center vortex using a lifting mechanism that has a string on the end of two forklift-like prongs. The string may get stuck behind the vertical red or blue tubing, leaving that robot unable to raise said forklift and exit that area without lifting out the cap ball as well.

                      Question 1:
                      Is it legal to end the game in that position with the string around the center vortex?
                      Question 2: Would that ruling be differnet even if it were not in contact with anything?

                      Answer 1: The scenario violates rule <G15> due to Robot entanglement with the Center Vortex and rule <G14> for grasping a Game Element.

                      Answer 2: The scenario violates rule <G15> due to Robot entanglement with a Game Element.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Game Manual Part 2 Section 1.5.4 - End Game Cap Ball Scoring Clarification

                        During the End Game, the color of the Cap Ball must match the Alliance color of the Robot or Center Vortex goal for the Cap Ball to count as Scored. For example:

                        i) A Red Alliance Robot lifting a red Cap Ball is eligible to earn the low or high height Scoring achievements.
                        ii) A red Cap Ball lifted by a Blue Alliance Robot has zero Score value for the Blue Alliance.
                        iii) A red Cap Ball supported by the red Center Vortex goal and not in contact with a Red Alliance Robot earns 40 points.
                        iv) A red Cap Ball in the blue Center Vortex goal has zero Score value.



                        Last edited by Air Jordan; 12-14-2016, 03:33 PM. Reason: Added the text "for the Blue Alliance" to example "ii."

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          &lt;GS11&gt; Cap Ball Interference - Launched/Released Cap Ball Clarification

                          A Cap Ball that has been fully released by a Robot and is above 18 inches (45.7 cm) from the Playing Field Floor with a realistic intention of Capping a Center Vortex is protected by rule <GS11>.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Section 1.5.4 End Game - Cap Ball Completely On Plywood

                            Originally posted by FTC11697
                            Question 1: In the context of lifting the Cap Ball during the End Game, what is the definition for "Completely Off the floor"?
                            Question 2: If the robot places something (i.e. Plywood) between the Cap Ball and the floor tiles, is the Cap Ball off the floor?
                            Question 3: Because the Cap ball is not touching the floor tiles, do we qualify for "Low height" points?

                            Answer 1: The definition of "Off / Completely Off" is in Section 1.4 of the Game Manual Part 2.

                            Answer 2: Yes.

                            Answer 3: Yes, provided that the plywood referenced in question #2 is not detached from the Robot.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              &lt;GS8&gt; Robot Height - Scoring Particles During the End Game

                              Originally posted by FTC6567
                              Rule <GS8> allows robots to extend higher than 29 inches during the end game.
                              Question: Is the robot allowed to score particles in the center vortex during the end game by extending higher than 29 inches?

                              Answer: Yes.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X